T20 World Cup Schedule 2022

You know that T20 Worldcup 2022 is being scheduled in Australia. Here on this page, you will know about Complete T20 Worldcup 2022 Schedule, Venue, Timings, Date, Time Fixture, Team Squad, and Prize Money. The Eighth Edition of the ICC T20 World cup is scheduled in Australia and the First World cup t20 Match will be played on 16th October 2022 between n Sri Lanka and Namibia. The Total of 16 Teams Will be Part of the T20 Cricket Worldcup 2022.

Read Also: All T20 Squad for Asia Cup 2022

T20 Worldcup 2022 Schedule, Venue, Timings, Date, Time Fixture, Team Squad Prize Money

Now We will discuss everything about T20 Worldcup Schedule 2022 that you want to read.

Australia is Defending Champion of This T20 World Cup. They won the world cup last year in UAE Souls.

A total of 7 Venues have been short-listed for this T20 Matches for the Next 45 Days after 16 October 2022. The Sydney Cricket Ground, MCG, Gabba, and Adelied Oval will host All T20 World Cup 2022 Matches.

The Most Awaited Match of the T20 World World Cup is Pakistan Vs India. The Match will be played on 23 October 2022 At the Melbourne Cricket Ground. T20 World Cup Schedule 2022 details.

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Groups

Qualifier Rounds Teams List

Group A Group B
Sri Lanka West Indies
Namibia Ireland
United Arab Emirates (UAE) Scotland
Netherlands Zimbabwe
Group 1 Group 2
Australia South Africa
England India
New Zealand Pakistan
Afghanistan Bangladesh
A1 B1
B2 A2

T20 World Cup Schedule 2022 

Date Match Details Time (IST) Venue
October 16, 2022 Sri Lanka vs Namibia, 1st Match, Group A 9:30 AM Simonds Stadium, Geelong
October 16, 2022 UAE vs Netherlands, 2nd Match, Group A 1:30 PM Simonds Stadium, Geelong
October 17, 2022 West Indies vs Scotland, 3rd Match, Group B 9:30 AM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 17, 2022 Zimbabwe vs Ireland, 4th Match, Group B 1:30 PM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 18, 2022 Namibia vs Netherlands, 5th Match, Group A 9:30 AM Simonds Stadium, Geelong
October 18, 2022 Sri Lanka vs UAE, 6th Match, Group A 1:30 PM Simonds Stadium, Geelong
October 19, 2022 Scotland vs Ireland, 7th Match, Group B 9:30 AM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 19, 2022 West Indies vs Zimbabwe 8th Match, Group B 1:30 PM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 20, 2022 Sri Lanka vs Netherlands  9th Match, Group A 9:30 AM Simonds Stadium, Geelong
October 20, 2022 Namibia vs UAE, 10th Match, Group A 1:30 PM Simonds Stadium, Geelong
October 21, 2022 West Indies vs Ireland, 11th Match, Group B 9:30 AM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 21, 2022 Scotland vs Zimbabwe, 12th Match, Group B 1:30 PM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 22, 2022 New Zealand vs Australia, 13th Match, Group 1 12:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
October 22, 2022 England vs Afghanistan, 14th Match, Group 1 4:30 PM Perth Stadium, Perth
October 23, 2022 A1 vs B2, 15th Match, Group 1 9:30 AM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 23, 2022 India vs Pakistan, 16th Match, Group 2 1:30 PM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
October 24, 2022 Bangladesh vs A2, 17th Match, Group 2 9:30 AM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 24, 2022 South Africa vs B1, 18th Match, Group 2 1:30 PM Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 25, 2022 Australia vs A1, 19th Match, Group 1 4:30 PM Perth Stadium, Perth
October 26, 2022 England vs B2, 20th Match, Group 1 9:30 AM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
October 26, 2022 New Zealand vs Afghanistan, 21st Match, Group 1 1:30 PM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
October 27, 2022 South Africa vs Bangladesh, 22nd Match, Group 2 4:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
October 27, 2022 India vs A2, 23rd Match, Group 2 12:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
October 27, 2022 Pakistan vs B1, 24th Match, Group 2 4:30 PM Perth Stadium, Perth
October 28, 2022 Afghanistan vs B2, 25th Match, Group 1 9:30 AM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
October 28, 2022 England vs Australia, 26th Match, Group 1 1:30 PM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
October 29, 2022 New Zealand vs A1, 27th Match, Group 1 1:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
October 30, 2022 Bangladesh vs B1, 28th Match, Group 2 4:30 PM The Gabba, Brisbane
October 30, 2022 Pakistan vs A2, 29th Match, Group 2 12:30 PM Perth Stadium, Perth
October 30, 2022 India vs South Africa, 30th Match, Group 2 4:30 PM Perth Stadium, Perth
October 31, 2022 Australia vs B2, 31st Match, Group 1 1:30 PM The Gabba, Brisbane
November 1, 2022 Afghanistan vs A1, 32nd Match, Group 1 9:30 AM The Gabba, Brisbane
November 1, 2022 England vs New Zealand, 33rd Match, Group 1 1:30 PM The Gabba, Brisbane
November 2, 2022 B1 vs A2, 34th Match, Group 2 9:30 AM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 2, 2022 India vs Bangladesh, 35th Match, Group 2 1:30 PM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 3, 2022 Pakistan vs South Africa, 36th Match, Group 2 1:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
November 4, 2022 New Zealand vs B2, 37th Match, Group 1 9:30 AM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 4, 2022 Australia vs Afghanistan, 38th Match, Group 1 1:30 PM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 5, 2022 England vs A1, 39th Match, Group 1 1:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
November 6, 2022 South Africa vs A2, 40th Match, Group 2 5:30 AM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 6, 2022 Pakistan vs Bangladesh, 41st Match, Group 2 9:30 AM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 6, 2022 India vs B1, 42nd Match, Group 2 1:30 PM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
November 9, 2022 TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final 1:30 PM Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
November 10, 2022 TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final 1:30 PM Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
November 13, 2022 TBC vs TBC, Final 1:30 PM Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Team Squads

First We Discuss, ICC T20 Worldcup Schedule 2022, Now all team’s squad lists. 

Australia Team Squad: 

Aaron Finch (Captain), Tim David, Steven Smith, Pat Cummins, Mitchel Starc, Josh Inglis, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Marsh, Ashton Agrar, Josh Hazlewood, Adam Zampa, David Warner, Matthew Wade, Marcus Stoinis, Kane Richardson.

India Team Squad:

Rohit Sharma, Virat Kohli, Suraykumar Yadav, Deepak Hooda, Rishabh Paint, Bhuneshwar Kumar, Dinesh Karthik, Ravi C Ashwin, YUzvendra Chahal, Jasprit Bumrah, Axar Patel, KL Rahul, Arshdeep Singh, Harshal Patel.

Reserve Players List: Deepak Chahar, Mohammad Shami, Ravi Bishnoi, Shreyas Iyer.

England Team Squad:

Jos Butler (Captain), Ben Stokes, Harry Brook, Moeen Ali, Dawid Malan, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt, Liam livingstoen, Alex hales, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood, Reece Topley, Richrrd Gleeson, Chris Jordan,

Reserved Players List: Tymal Mills, Sam Curan, Liam Dawson

New Zealand Team Squad:

Kane Williamson (Captain), Martin Guptil, Devon Convey, Tim Southee, Ish Sodhi, Adam Milne, Lockie Ferguson, Trent Boult, Glenn Philps, Michaell Bracewell, James Neesham, Finn Allen, Mitchell Santner, Daryll Michell, Mark Chapman.

South Africa Team Squad:

Temba Bavuma (CA), David Millar, Reeza Hendricks, Keshav MAharaj, Heinrich Klaasan, Rillee Rossouw, Tristan Stubbs, Dwaine Pretorius, Tabraiz Shamsi, AnrichNortje, Kagiso Rabada, Lungi Ngidi, Wayne Parnell, Quinton De Kock, Aiden Markram.

Reserved Players List: Marco Jansen, Bjorn Fortuin, Andile Phehlukwayao

Pakistan Team Squad:

Babar Azam (C), Mohamamd Rizwan, Shan Masood, Khushdil Shah, Iftikhar Ahmad, Haider ali, Mohammad Nawaz, Shadab Khan, Asif Ali, Haris Rauf, Naseem Shah, Mohammad Husnain, Usman Qadir, Shahd Afridi, Mohamamd Wasim Jr.

T20 Worldcup 2022 Schedule, Venue, Timings, Date, Time Fixture, Team Squad and Prize Money

Netherlands Team Squad: 

Scott Edwards (c), Shariz Ahmad, Vikram Singh, TIM Pringle, Fred Klaassen, Paul Van, Meekeren, Teja Nidamanuru, Stephen Myburgh, MAx O Down, Timm Van der Gugten, Bas De Leede, Colin Ackermann, Logan Van Beek, Brandon Glover, TOM cooper, Roelof Van Der Marwe.

Bangladesh Team Squad:

Shakib ul Hassan (C), Littan Das, Taskin Ahmad, Afif Hussain, Yasir Ali, Mossadek Hussain, Nurul Hasan, Shabbir Rehman, Nasum Ahmad, Mehedy Hasan Miraz, Ebodat Hossain, Hasan Mahmud, Najmal Hussain, Mustafizur Rehman, Saif ud Din.

Reserved Players list: Soumya Sarkar, Shoriful Islam, Shak Mehedi Hassan, Rishad Hussain

Afghanistan Team Squad:

Mohammad Nabi (C), Rashid Khan, Naveen ulHaq, Drwaish Rasooli, Ibrahim Zadran, Usman Ghani, Hazratullah Zazai, Najibullah Zadran, Fareed Ahmad Malik, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Zamatulalh Omarzai, Rahmanullah gurbaz, Qais Ahamd, Mujeeb ur Rehman, Mohamamd Saleem Safi.

Sri Lanka Team Squad:

Dasun Shanaka (C), Kusal Mendis, Danushka Gunathilaka, Dilshan Madushanka, Dhananjaya de silva, Pathum Nissanka, Wanindu Hasaranga, Jeffrey Vandarsey, Charith Asalanka, Chamika Karunaratna, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana.

Namibia Team Squad:

Gerhard Erasmus (c), JJ SMit, Nicol Loftie Eaton, Stephan Baard, Jna Frylink, David Weise, Ben Shikongo, Ruben Trumpellmann, Zane Green, Divan La Cock, Bernard Scholtz, Helao Ya France, Lohan Louwrens, Karl Birckenstock, Tangeni, Michael Van Lingen, Lungameni, Divan La Cock

Zimbabwe Team Squad:

Craig Ervine (C), Sikandar Raza, Regis Chabakva, Tendai Chatara, Tony Munyonga, Luke Jongwe, Clive Madande, Ryan Burl, Sean Williams, Milton Shumba, Richard Ngarva, Blessing Muzarbani, Bradley Evans, Wellington Masakadza, Wesely Madhevere,

West Indies Team Squad:

Nicholas Pooran (c), Rovman Powell, Shimron Heymyer, Johnson Charles, Kyle Mayors, Jason Holder, Yannic Cariah, Evin Lewis, Sheldon Cotterel, Obed Mccoy, Brandon King, Akeel Hosein, Raymon Riefer, Alzarri Joseph

Ireland Team Squad:

Andrew Balbirni (c), Paul Stirling, Craig Young, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, Joshua Little, Mark Adair, Stephen Doheny, Lorcan Tucker, George Dockrell, Harry Tector, Barry McCarthy, Fionn Hand, Simi Singh, Conor Olphert.

[monsterinsights_popular_posts_inline]